The bill has passed second reading though vehemently opposed by many Nigerians. This is particularly so because, among other things, it prescribed death by hanging for persons found guilty of any form of hate speech that leads to the death of another person.

Perhaps, the sponsor wanted to take a cue from the American Civil Rights Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2), which permits federal prosecution of anyone, who “willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with … any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin” or because of the victim’s attempt to engage in one of six types of federally-protected activities, such as attending school, patronizing a public place/facility, applying for employment, acting as a juror in a state court or voting.